Schedule Overview

Saturday 14 July Arrival


Sunday 15 July 

15.00 - 16.00       Introductory comments    Course Directors

16.00 - 18.00       Welcome drinks & FIFA World Cup Final Football Match viewing

18.00 - 19.00       Keynote    Iain Couzin 

19.15 - 21.00       Dinner


Monday 16 July

09:00 - 10.00    Safety Induction

10.00 - 12.00    Lecture    Giorgio Gilestro

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch 

14.00 - 20.00       Build a Rig / Capture movies    Ben de Bivort / Giorgio Gilestro

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Tuesday 17 July

09.30 - 10.00    Student Lecture (previous work)

10.00 - 12:00    Lecture    Ben de Bivort

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00    Lunch

14.00 - 20.00       Build a centroid tracker    Ben de Bivort / Giorgio Gilestro

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Wednesday 18 July

09.30 - 10.00    Student Lecture (previous work)

10.00 - 12.00    Lecture    Ofer Feinerman

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch 

14.00 - 20.00       Multianimal    Gonzalo de Polavieja / Francisco Romero Robert Hinz

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Thursday 19 July 

09.30 - 10.00    Student Lecture (previous work)

10.00 - 12.00    Lecture    Claire Wyart

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch

14.00 - 20.00       Automated analysis of locomotion    Claire Wyart

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Friday 20 July

09.30 - 10.00    Student Lecture (previous work)

10.00 - 12.00    Lecture    Andrew Straw

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch

14.00 - 20.00       Closed Loop optomotor & VR    Andrew Straw

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Saturday 21 July – Surf / Beach day

Sunday 22 July

09.30 - 10.00    Student Lecture (previous work)

10.00 - 12.00    Lecture    Greg Stephens

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch

14.00 - 20.00       Posture & Dynamical Systems    Greg Stephens

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Monday 23 July

09.30 - 10.00    Student Lecture (previous work)

10.00 - 12.00       Lecture    Bob Datta

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch

14.00 - 20.00       Braitenberg agents    João Frazão

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Tuesday 24 July

09.30 - 10.00    Student Lecture (previous work)

10.00 - 12.00       Lecture    Gordon Berman

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch

14.00 - 20.00       Unsupervised Learning   Gordon Berman / Ben de Bivort

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Wednesday 25 July

09.30 - 10.00    Student Lecture (previous work)

10.00 - 12.00       Lecture    Kristin Branson

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch

14.00 - 20.00       Supervised Learning    Kristin Branson

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Thursday 26 July

09.30 - 10.00    Student Lecture (previous work)

10.00 - 12.00       Lecture    Megan Carey

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch 

14.00 - 20.00       Deep Learning    Gonzalo de Polavieja / Francisco Heras / Kasia Bozek / Laetitia Hebert

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Friday 27 July 

09.30 - 10.00    Student Lecture (previous work)

10.00 - 12.00       Lecture    Tsevi Beatus

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch 

14.00 - 16.00    Elevator pitches

16.00 - 17.30    Round table discussion            Greg Stephens / Gonzalo de Polavieja

17.30 - 19:30    CR Beer Hour

19.30 - 20.30       Dinner (Pizza delivery)

20.30 - 23.00       Virtual reality experience

Saturday 28 July – Day Off

Sunday 29 July

10.00 - 12.00       Lecture    Andre Brown

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch

14.00 - 20.00       Project Work

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Monday 30 July

10.00 - 12.00       Lecture    David Schwab

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch 

14.00 - 20.00       Project Work

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Tuesday 31 July

10.00 - 12.00       Lecture    Marta Moita

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch

14.00 - 20.00       Project Work

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Wednesday 1 August

10.00 - 12.00       Lecture    Gilles Laurent

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch

14.00 - 20.00       Project Work

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Thursday 2 August

10.00 - 12.00       Lecture    Marcelo Magnasco

12.00 - 12.15    Flexible time

12.15 - 13.00    Student Micro-lecture 

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch 

14.00 - 20.00       Project Work

20.00 - 21.30       Dinner

Friday 3 August

11.00 - 13.00       Lecture    Kate Jeffery

13.00 - 14.00       Lunch 

14.00 - 17.30       Project Presentations

17.30 - 19.00       Closing Remarks

19.00 - open        Dinner & Farewell Party

Saturday 4 August – Departure


Preliminary LAB Schedule


Week 1
  • Rapid Fabrication and Behavior tracking hardware 
  • Single and multi-animal tracking algorithms
  • Closed-loop stimulus control using microcontrollers and single-board computers
  • Bioluminiscence imaging in behaving animals
Week 2
  • Dynamical representations of posture
  • Supervised and Unsupervised behavioral classification
  • Deep Learning for motion capture, classification and modelling

Week 3 
  • Student-led independent research projects
  • Scintillating research seminars
  • Independent research project presentations and celebration